Zásady ochrany osobních údajů

Welcome to the Schmitz Cargobull AG website. We regard the protection of your personal data, as well as fair and transparent data processing as important concerns. In the following, we would like to provide you with the information that you require to review and exercise your right to data protection.

1. Who is responsible for the data processing?

Responsible is:
Cargobull Parts & Services GmbH
Siemensstrasse 49
48341 Altenberge
e-mail: info@cargobull.com

2. How can I contact the Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at:
Schmitz Cargobull AG
Bahnhofstrasse 22
48612 Horstmar
Data Protection Officer
E-mail: dataprotection@cargobull.com

3. For which purposes and on which legal basis do we process personal data?

When you surf our website or otherwise establish contact with us, we obtain personal data from you.When you surf our website or otherwise establish contact with us, we obtain personal data from you.

In general, we process data on the following legal foundation::

If you provide your explicit consent (Art. 6(1 a) GDPR), for example, when you would like us to contact you directly, subscribe to our newsletter or to receive promotional offers personalised to your needs.
To fulfil our contractual obligations (Art.6(1 b) GDPR), for example, if you purchase products from us.
As a company, we are subject to diverse legal obligations (Art. 6,(1 c) GDPR). For example, we are required to retain certain documents in accordance with tax law and commercial law.
In addition, we process data by virtue of a legitimate interest by us or third parties (Art. 6(1 f) GDPR). This includes data processing for the purposes of direct advertising, sales promotion, IT security and combating fraud, as well as the creation of pseudonymous user profiles for the analysis and requirement-oriented design of the website (tracking).You have the right to object to data processing due to the legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 21(1) GDPR.


3.1 Data processing on our website


3.1.1 Contact with Schmitz Cargobull

You can send your questions and messages to us via the contact form, our e-mail address or by telephone. We only process your personal data in order to contact you via the desired paths and to process your request (the legal basis is Art. 6(1 a or b) DSGVO).

3.1.2 Distribution of our newsletter

You can sign up to our newsletter to receive information about current offers, product news, etc. This can also include offers from the Schmitz Cargobull Group.

Advertising information is only sent to your e-mail address within the scope of our newsletter if you have consented to the use of your e-mail address. You can revoke your consent to receive newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or informing us of your wish to unsubscribe via an e-mail to info@cargobull.com.

We use the double opt-in procedure for the registration for our newsletter. This means that we send an e-mail to the specified e-mail address after your registration in which we request confirmation that you wish to receive the newsletter. In addition, we store your IP addresses along with the date and time of registration and confirmation. This enables us to provide proof of your registration and, if necessary, resolve any possible misuse of your personal information by third parties.




3.1.3 Newsletter tracking

To better understand how our newsletter is used, we evaluate your user behaviour when distributing the newsletter. For this analysis, the e-mails sent contain web beacons, also known as tracking pixels. These are one-pixel image files that link to our website and enable us to evaluate your user behaviour. This is carried out through the use of web beacons that are linked to your e-mail address and have a unique ID. Links included in the newsletter also contain these.

Using this data, we create a user profile in order to tailor the newsletter to your specific interests. In the process, we record when you read our newsletter, which links you click and deduce your personal interests from this information. We link this data your actions on our website.
You can use object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link that is provided in every e-mail. The information will be stored for as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. After you cancel your subscription, we will save the data anonymously and purely for statistical purposes.

Furthermore, such tracking is not possible if you have disabled the display of images in your e-mail program by default. In this case, the newsletter will not be displayed completely and you may not be able to use all of the functions. The tracking described above is carried out if you manually view the images..



3.1.4 Other advertising by Schmitz Cargobull

If we receive your e-mail address and postal address as part of an order, we can use this information to inform you about a similar product and service offers in the future by e-mail and regular mail. If you do not wish to receive any further advertising information via e-mail or regular mail, you can object to the commercial use of your data at any time, effective for the future, without incurring any other costs then the transmission costs as per the basic rates. You can send your objection to the following contact addresses.

Schmitz Cargobull AG, Bahnhofstraße 22, 48612 Horstmar, e-mail: info@cargobull.com



3.1.5 Career

You can submit a job application to one of our companies by electronic means, in particular via e-mail or the career portal. Your personal information will be used exclusively to process your application and will be processed initially by Schmitz Cargobull AG. Your application will then be forwarded to the company of the Schmitz Cargobull Group advertising the job opening.

Please note that unencrypted e-mails are not protected against access during transmission.

If you have applied for a specific position and this position is no longer vacant or we regard you as suitable for or better suited for another position, we would be happy to forward your application within the company. Please inform us if you do not agree to the forwarding.

Your personal data will be deleted immediately after completion of the application process or after a maximum of 6 months, unless you do not explicitly consent to longer storage of your information or a contract has been concluded. The legal basis is Art. 6(1 a, b and f) GDPR as well as section 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).



3.1.6 How are cookies used on this website?

Cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to and stored on your hard disk by the browser that you are using and through which the organisation that sets the cookie obtains certain information. Cookies cannot be used to execute programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective. We also use cookies to identify you during subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you need to re-login for each visit.

This website uses the following types of cookies, whose scope and function are explained in the following:


Transient cookies
These cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. In particular, these include the session cookies. These save a session ID, which enables various requests to be allocated to your browser during the shared session. This therefore enables your server to be recognised again when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.


Persistent cookies
These cookies are automatically deleted after a specified duration which can vary in length depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time via your browser security settings.


Flash cookies
The flash cookies will not be used by your browser, but rather by your flash plug-in. Furthermore, we use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your device. These objects store the necessary data regardless of the browser used and have no automatic expiration date. If you do not wish flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, such as "Better Privacy" for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by running your browser in the private mode. In addition, we also recommend manually deleting your cookies and browser history on a regular basis.


Prevention of cookies
You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or reject all cookies. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website.

3.2 Data processing at trade fairs

If you provide us with your contact information at the fair, for example, by leaving your business card, participating in a contest (see 3.1.2) or subscribing to our newsletter (see 3.1.3.), we record this data in our CRM system. We use your data in order to contact you as desired, establish a business relationship and provide you with information material.

3.3 Data processing for telephone support

If you call us by telephone for support, we will record your name, your company, your issue and, if necessary, your contact details in order to call you back if this information is necessary to process the issue. Your data will be used to process your request. The legal basis is Art. 6(1 b and f) GDPR.

The call will only be recorded with your express consent (Art. 6(1 a) GDPR). The recording is carried out in order to monitor and improve the quality of our customer support.

4. Will my data be transmitted to a third party?

In order for Schmitz Cargobull to process your data in accordance with the previously described purposes, it may also be necessary for other recipients to view and process your data.



4.1 Recipients within the Schmitz Cargobull Group

In special cases, it may be necessary to distribute your data throughout the Group. However, data is only processed within the Schmitz Cargobull Group if we have legal permission to do so. This is the case, for example, if other companies within the Schmitz Cargobull Group work on our behalf when processing an order or if a legitimate interest as per Art. 6(1 f) GDPR exists.



4.2 External service providers (order processors)

Your data will be sent to service partners provided that these service providers work on our behalf and support Schmitz Cargobull in the provision of its services. If, for example, you subscribe to our newsletter, we will task a service provider with the distributing the mailing.

Processing of your personal data by authorised service providers only takes place within the context of the order processing as per Art. 28 GDPR.



4.3 4.3 Other service providers, partners and third parties

Schmitz Cargobull can cooperate with other partners when this is necessary to fulfil of our service offer or if we are legally obliged to disclose data.

We place value in processing your data within the EU. However, we may employ service providers from outside the EU. In these cases, we ensure that an adequate level of data protection is established prior to the transfer of your personal data. This means that standard EU contracts or an adequacy decision such as the EU privacy shield are utilised to achieve a level of data protection that is comparable with the standards within the EU.

5. How long is my data stored?

We delete the personal data of the data subject as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer exists and statutory retention periods no longer prevent deletion.

6. What are my rights and how can I assert them?

You have the following rights toward us with regard to personal data pertaining to you:



6.1 General rights

You have a right to access, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, objection to the processing and data transfer. To the extent that processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent with effect for the future.



6.2 Rights regarding data processing in accordance with legitimate interest

In accordance with Art. 21(1) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of data relating to you, that is processed pursuant to Art.6 (1 e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Art. 6(1 f) GDPR D (Data processing to exercise a legitimate interest), at any time for reasons related to your specific situation. This also applies for profiling based on this regulation. If you exercise your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is used for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.



6.3 Direct advertising rights

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right, in accordance with Art. 21 (2) GDPR, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing, including profiling, to the extent that this is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to the processing for purposes of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.




6.4 Right to large a complaint with a supervisory authority

You also have the right to large a complaint with a responsible data protection supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data.

7. Miscellaneous

7.1.1 Changes to the data protection declaration

This data protection declaration will be revised as a consequence of the on-going development of the Internet or our offer. We will announce changes on this page in due time. This page should be reviewed on a regular basis to remain informed about the current state of our data protection policy.



7.1.2 Links to other websites

Our websites can contain links to websites of other providers. We would like to point out that this data protection declaration applies exclusively to the websites of Schmitz Cargobull. We have no influence on and do not control whether other providers comply with data protection regulations.